Beef (round, eye of round, roast, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, raw) nutrition facts
100 grams of beef, round, eye of round, roast, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, raw contain 128 calories, 23 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 3.4 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (80% DV), selenium (52% DV), protein (46% DV) and niacin (B3) (44% DV). Most of its calories (75%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1280%
- Selenium52%
- Protein46%
- Niacin (B3)44%
- Vitamin B640%
- Zinc39%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.29 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1.2 µg | 1% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.1 mg | 8% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.17 mg | 13% |
| Niacin (B3) | 6.96 mg | 44% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.68 mg | 14% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.67 mg | 40% |
| Folate | 14 µg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.91 µg | 80% |
| Choline | 95.6 mg | 17% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 20 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2.12 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 351 mg | 7% |
| Magnesium | 25 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 221 mg | 18% |
| Zinc | 4.28 mg | 39% |
| Copper | 0.1 mg | 11% |
| Manganese | 0.01 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 28.6 µg | 52% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 1.16 g | 6% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.42 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.16 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 72.9 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other beef products
| Per 100 g | Beef (round, eye of round, roast, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 128 | 211 | -39% |
| Protein | 22.9 g | 24.4 g | -6% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 0.1 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 3.38 g | 12.2 g | -72% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0 g | 0% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0 g | 0% |
| Sodium | 57 mg | 67.1 mg | -15% |
Ask AI about Beef (round, eye of round, roast, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171819. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.