Cereals (corn grits, yellow, regular and quick, unenriched, dry) nutrition facts

100 grams of cereals, corn grits, yellow, regular and quick, unenriched, dry contain 371 calories, 8.8 g of protein, 80 g of carbohydrates and 1.2 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (31% DV). Most of its calories (87%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories371
% Daily Value*
Total fat 1.2 g2%
Saturated fat 0.16 g1%
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 1 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 79.6 g29%
Dietary fiber 1.6 g6%
Total sugars 0.64 g
Protein 8.8 g18%
Calcium 2 mg0%
Iron 1 mg6%
Potassium 137 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 10%Carbs 87%Fat 3%
371calories
8.8 gprotein
79.6 gcarbs
1.2 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium31%
  • Protein18%
  • Thiamin (B1)11%
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)10%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin A11 µg1%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin K0.3 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.13 mg11%
Riboflavin (B2)0.04 mg3%
Niacin (B3)1.2 mg8%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.49 mg10%
Vitamin B60.15 mg9%
Folate5 µg1%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium2 mg0%
Iron1 mg6%
Potassium137 mg3%
Magnesium27 mg6%
Phosphorus73 mg6%
Zinc0.41 mg4%
Copper0.08 mg8%
Manganese0.11 mg5%
Selenium17 µg31%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.16 g1%
Monounsaturated fat0.3 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.52 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water10 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other breakfast cereals

Per 100 gCereals (corn grits, yellow, regular and quick, unenriched, dry)Category averageDifference
Calories371328+13%
Protein8.8 g8.2 g+7%
Total carbohydrate79.6 g67.8 g+17%
Total fat1.2 g4.04 g-70%
Dietary fiber1.6 g6.3 g-75%
Total sugars0.64 g17.5 g-96%
Sodium1 mg354 mg-100%

Ask AI about Cereals (corn grits, yellow, regular and quick, unenriched, dry)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171670. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.