Chicken (dark meat, thigh, meat and skin, with added solution, cooked, braised) nutrition facts

100 grams of chicken, dark meat, thigh, meat and skin, with added solution, cooked, braised contain 215 calories, 21 g of protein, 0.2 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (45% DV), protein (41% DV) and niacin (B3) (36% DV). Most of its calories (61%) come from fat.

Nutrition Facts
Calories215
% Daily Value*
Total fat 14.6 g19%
Saturated fat 3.88 g19%
Trans fat 0.08 g
Cholesterol 125 mg42%
Sodium 185 mg8%
Total carbohydrate 0.21 g0%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 0 g
Protein 20.7 g41%
Vitamin D 0.3 µg2%
Calcium 12 mg1%
Iron 0.98 mg5%
Potassium 259 mg6%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 39%Carbs 0%Fat 61%
215calories
20.7 gprotein
0.21 gcarbs
14.6 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium45%
  • Protein41%
  • Niacin (B3)36%
  • Vitamin B616%
  • Phosphorus15%
  • Zinc15%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0.3 µg2%
Vitamin A15 µg2%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.23 mg2%
Vitamin K0.3 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%
Riboflavin (B2)0.12 mg9%
Niacin (B3)5.68 mg36%
Vitamin B60.27 mg16%
Folate4 µg1%
Vitamin B120.32 µg13%
Choline58 mg11%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium12 mg1%
Iron0.98 mg5%
Potassium259 mg6%
Magnesium21 mg5%
Phosphorus183 mg15%
Zinc1.6 mg15%
Copper0.05 mg5%
Manganese0.02 mg1%
Selenium24.7 µg45%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat3.88 g19%
Trans fat0.08 g-
Monounsaturated fat6.07 g-
Polyunsaturated fat2.78 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water64 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other poultry products

Per 100 gChicken (dark meat, thigh, meat and skin, with added solution, cooked, braised)Category averageDifference
Calories215197+9%
Protein20.7 g23.2 g-11%
Total carbohydrate0.21 g0.86 g-76%
Total fat14.6 g10.7 g+36%
Dietary fiber0 g0.02 g-100%
Total sugars0 g0.04 g-100%
Sodium185 mg155 mg+19%

Ask AI about Chicken (dark meat, thigh, meat and skin, with added solution, cooked, braised)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172862. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.