Chicken (dark meat, thigh, meat and skin, with added solution, cooked, braised) nutrition facts
100 grams of chicken, dark meat, thigh, meat and skin, with added solution, cooked, braised contain 215 calories, 21 g of protein, 0.2 g of carbohydrates and 15 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (45% DV), protein (41% DV) and niacin (B3) (36% DV). Most of its calories (61%) come from fat.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Selenium45%
- Protein41%
- Niacin (B3)36%
- Vitamin B616%
- Phosphorus15%
- Zinc15%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0.3 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin A | 15 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.23 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 0.3 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.07 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.12 mg | 9% |
| Niacin (B3) | 5.68 mg | 36% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.27 mg | 16% |
| Folate | 4 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.32 µg | 13% |
| Choline | 58 mg | 11% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 12 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 0.98 mg | 5% |
| Potassium | 259 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 21 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 183 mg | 15% |
| Zinc | 1.6 mg | 15% |
| Copper | 0.05 mg | 5% |
| Manganese | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 24.7 µg | 45% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 3.88 g | 19% |
| Trans fat | 0.08 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 6.07 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 2.78 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 64 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other poultry products
| Per 100 g | Chicken (dark meat, thigh, meat and skin, with added solution, cooked, braised) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 215 | 197 | +9% |
| Protein | 20.7 g | 23.2 g | -11% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0.21 g | 0.86 g | -76% |
| Total fat | 14.6 g | 10.7 g | +36% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.02 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0.04 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 185 mg | 155 mg | +19% |
Ask AI about Chicken (dark meat, thigh, meat and skin, with added solution, cooked, braised)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172862. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.