Egg (goose, whole, fresh, raw) nutrition facts

100 grams of egg, goose, whole, fresh, raw contain 185 calories, 14 g of protein, 1.4 g of carbohydrates and 13 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (213% DV), selenium (67% DV), choline (48% DV) and pantothenic acid (B5) (35% DV). Most of its calories (66%) come from fat.

Nutrition Facts
Calories185
% Daily Value*
Total fat 13.3 g17%
Saturated fat 3.6 g18%
Cholesterol 852 mg284%
Sodium 138 mg6%
Total carbohydrate 1.35 g0%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 0.94 g
Protein 13.9 g28%
Vitamin D 1.7 µg9%
Calcium 60 mg5%
Iron 3.64 mg20%
Potassium 210 mg4%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 31%Carbs 3%Fat 66%
185calories
13.9 gprotein
1.35 gcarbs
13.3 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B12213%
  • Selenium67%
  • Choline48%
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)35%
  • Riboflavin (B2)29%
  • Protein28%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D1.7 µg9%
Vitamin A187 µg21%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E1.29 mg9%
Vitamin K0.4 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.15 mg12%
Riboflavin (B2)0.38 mg29%
Niacin (B3)0.19 mg1%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.76 mg35%
Vitamin B60.24 mg14%
Folate76 µg19%
Vitamin B125.1 µg213%
Choline263 mg48%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium60 mg5%
Iron3.64 mg20%
Potassium210 mg4%
Magnesium16 mg4%
Phosphorus208 mg17%
Zinc1.33 mg12%
Copper0.06 mg7%
Manganese0.04 mg2%
Selenium36.9 µg67%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat3.6 g18%
Monounsaturated fat5.75 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.67 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water70.4 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other dairy and egg products

Per 100 gEgg (goose, whole, fresh, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories185218-15%
Protein13.9 g13.5 g+3%
Total carbohydrate1.35 g11.7 g-88%
Total fat13.3 g13 g+2%
Dietary fiber0 g0.27 g-100%
Total sugars0.94 g9.04 g-90%
Sodium138 mg405 mg-66%

Ask AI about Egg (goose, whole, fresh, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172190. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.