Cheese (pasteurized process, american, low fat) nutrition facts
100 grams of cheese, pasteurized process, american, low fat contain 180 calories, 25 g of protein, 3.5 g of carbohydrates and 7 g of fat. It is an excellent source of phosphorus (66% DV), calcium (53% DV), protein (49% DV) and vitamin B12 (32% DV). Most of its calories (56%) come from protein. It is high in sodium, with 1790 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Phosphorus66%
- Calcium53%
- Protein49%
- Vitamin B1232%
- Riboflavin (B2)30%
- Zinc30%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0.1 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin A | 57 µg | 6% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.27 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 2.7 µg | 2% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.03 mg | 3% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.39 mg | 30% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.08 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.08 mg | 5% |
| Folate | 9 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.77 µg | 32% |
| Choline | 36.2 mg | 7% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 684 mg | 53% |
| Iron | 0.43 mg | 2% |
| Potassium | 180 mg | 4% |
| Magnesium | 24 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 827 mg | 66% |
| Zinc | 3.32 mg | 30% |
| Copper | 0.03 mg | 4% |
| Selenium | 16.6 µg | 30% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 4.41 g | 22% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 2 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.22 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 58.9 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other dairy and egg products
| Per 100 g | Cheese (pasteurized process, american, low fat) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 180 | 218 | -17% |
| Protein | 24.6 g | 13.5 g | +82% |
| Total carbohydrate | 3.5 g | 11.7 g | -70% |
| Total fat | 7 g | 13 g | -46% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.27 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 0.59 g | 9.04 g | -93% |
| Sodium | 1790 mg | 405 mg | +342% |
Ask AI about Cheese (pasteurized process, american, low fat)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169080. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.