Cheese (pasteurized process, american, low fat) nutrition facts

100 grams of cheese, pasteurized process, american, low fat contain 180 calories, 25 g of protein, 3.5 g of carbohydrates and 7 g of fat. It is an excellent source of phosphorus (66% DV), calcium (53% DV), protein (49% DV) and vitamin B12 (32% DV). Most of its calories (56%) come from protein. It is high in sodium, with 1790 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories180
% Daily Value*
Total fat 7 g9%
Saturated fat 4.41 g22%
Cholesterol 35 mg12%
Sodium 1790 mg78%
Total carbohydrate 3.5 g1%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 0.59 g
Protein 24.6 g49%
Vitamin D 0.1 µg1%
Calcium 684 mg53%
Iron 0.43 mg2%
Potassium 180 mg4%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 56%Carbs 8%Fat 36%
180calories
24.6 gprotein
3.5 gcarbs
7 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Phosphorus66%
  • Calcium53%
  • Protein49%
  • Vitamin B1232%
  • Riboflavin (B2)30%
  • Zinc30%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0.1 µg1%
Vitamin A57 µg6%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.27 mg2%
Vitamin K2.7 µg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg3%
Riboflavin (B2)0.39 mg30%
Niacin (B3)0.08 mg1%
Vitamin B60.08 mg5%
Folate9 µg2%
Vitamin B120.77 µg32%
Choline36.2 mg7%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium684 mg53%
Iron0.43 mg2%
Potassium180 mg4%
Magnesium24 mg6%
Phosphorus827 mg66%
Zinc3.32 mg30%
Copper0.03 mg4%
Selenium16.6 µg30%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat4.41 g22%
Monounsaturated fat2 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.22 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water58.9 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other dairy and egg products

Per 100 gCheese (pasteurized process, american, low fat)Category averageDifference
Calories180218-17%
Protein24.6 g13.5 g+82%
Total carbohydrate3.5 g11.7 g-70%
Total fat7 g13 g-46%
Dietary fiber0 g0.27 g-100%
Total sugars0.59 g9.04 g-93%
Sodium1790 mg405 mg+342%

Ask AI about Cheese (pasteurized process, american, low fat)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169080. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.