Rice (brown, long-grain, cooked) nutrition facts
100 grams of rice, brown, long-grain, cooked contain 123 calories, 2.7 g of protein, 26 g of carbohydrates and 1 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (42% DV). Most of its calories (84%) come from carbs.
Nutrition Facts
Calories123
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.97 g1%
Saturated fat 0.26 g1%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 4 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 25.6 g9%
Dietary fiber 1.6 g6%
Total sugars 0.24 g
Protein 2.74 g5%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 3 mg0%
Iron 0.56 mg3%
Potassium 86 mg2%
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Protein 9%Carbs 84%Fat 7%
123calories
2.74 gprotein
25.6 gcarbs
0.97 gfat
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Manganese42%
- Niacin (B3)16%
- Thiamin (B1)15%
- Copper12%
- Selenium11%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.17 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 0.2 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.18 mg | 15% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.07 mg | 5% |
| Niacin (B3) | 2.56 mg | 16% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.38 mg | 8% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.12 mg | 7% |
| Folate | 9 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
| Choline | 9.2 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 3 mg | 0% |
| Iron | 0.56 mg | 3% |
| Potassium | 86 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 39 mg | 9% |
| Phosphorus | 103 mg | 8% |
| Zinc | 0.71 mg | 6% |
| Copper | 0.11 mg | 12% |
| Manganese | 0.97 mg | 42% |
| Selenium | 5.8 µg | 11% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.26 g | 1% |
| Trans fat | 0 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.37 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.37 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 70.3 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other cereal grains and pasta
| Per 100 g | Rice (brown, long-grain, cooked) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 123 | 284 | -57% |
| Protein | 2.74 g | 8.81 g | -69% |
| Total carbohydrate | 25.6 g | 58.5 g | -56% |
| Total fat | 0.97 g | 2.25 g | -57% |
| Dietary fiber | 1.6 g | 5.77 g | -72% |
| Total sugars | 0.24 g | 0.94 g | -74% |
| Sodium | 4 mg | 94.9 mg | -96% |
Ask AI about Rice (brown, long-grain, cooked)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Rice bran (crude)316 kcal · 13.4 g proteinRice flour (brown)363 kcal · 7.23 g proteinRice flour (white, unenriched)366 kcal · 5.95 g proteinRice noodles (cooked)108 kcal · 1.79 g proteinRice noodles (dry)364 kcal · 5.95 g proteinRice (brown, long-grain, raw)367 kcal · 7.54 g proteinRice (brown, medium-grain, cooked)112 kcal · 2.32 g proteinRice (brown, medium-grain, raw)362 kcal · 7.5 g protein
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 169704. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.