Turkey (all classes, breast, meat and skin, cooked, roasted) nutrition facts
100 grams of turkey, all classes, breast, meat and skin, cooked, roasted contain 189 calories, 29 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 7.4 g of fat. It is an excellent source of protein (57% DV), selenium (53% DV), niacin (B3) (40% DV) and vitamin B6 (28% DV). Most of its calories (63%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Protein57%
- Selenium53%
- Niacin (B3)40%
- Vitamin B628%
- Zinc18%
- Phosphorus17%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.06 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.13 mg | 10% |
| Niacin (B3) | 6.36 mg | 40% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.63 mg | 13% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.48 mg | 28% |
| Folate | 6 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.36 µg | 15% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 21 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 1.4 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 288 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 27 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 210 mg | 17% |
| Zinc | 2.03 mg | 18% |
| Copper | 0.05 mg | 5% |
| Manganese | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 29.1 µg | 53% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 2.1 g | 11% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 2.45 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.8 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 63.2 g | - |
How it compares to other poultry products
| Per 100 g | Turkey (all classes, breast, meat and skin, cooked, roasted) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 189 | 197 | -4% |
| Protein | 28.7 g | 23.2 g | +24% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 0.86 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 7.41 g | 10.7 g | -31% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.02 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 63 mg | 155 mg | -59% |
Ask AI about Turkey (all classes, breast, meat and skin, cooked, roasted)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171492. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.