Chicken (broiler, rotisserie, bbq, breast, meat and skin) nutrition facts
100 grams of chicken, broiler, rotisserie, bbq, breast, meat and skin contain 175 calories, 26 g of protein, 0.1 g of carbohydrates and 7.7 g of fat. It is an excellent source of niacin (B3) (58% DV), protein (53% DV), selenium (41% DV) and phosphorus (20% DV). Most of its calories (60%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Niacin (B3)58%
- Protein53%
- Selenium41%
- Phosphorus20%
- Vitamin B618%
- Vitamin B1213%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 11 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.33 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.14 mg | 11% |
| Niacin (B3) | 9.3 mg | 58% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.11 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.31 mg | 18% |
| Folate | 8 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.3 µg | 13% |
| Choline | 57.1 mg | 10% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 16 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 0.51 mg | 3% |
| Potassium | 276 mg | 6% |
| Magnesium | 25 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 244 mg | 20% |
| Zinc | 0.86 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 0.04 mg | 5% |
| Manganese | 0 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 22.3 µg | 41% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 1.96 g | 10% |
| Trans fat | 0.06 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 3.13 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.95 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 65.2 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other poultry products
| Per 100 g | Chicken (broiler, rotisserie, bbq, breast, meat and skin) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 175 | 197 | -11% |
| Protein | 26.4 g | 23.2 g | +14% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0.09 g | 0.86 g | -90% |
| Total fat | 7.67 g | 10.7 g | -29% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.02 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 0.09 g | 0.04 g | +122% |
| Sodium | 329 mg | 155 mg | +112% |
Ask AI about Chicken (broiler, rotisserie, bbq, breast, meat and skin)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171125. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.