Frankfurter (meat and poultry, unheated) nutrition facts

100 grams of frankfurter, meat and poultry, unheated contain 277 calories, 9.7 g of protein, 5 g of carbohydrates and 24 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (30% DV), vitamin C (25% DV) and selenium (23% DV). Most of its calories (79%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 976 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories277
% Daily Value*
Total fat 24.2 g31%
Saturated fat 7.58 g38%
Trans fat 0.21 g
Cholesterol 78 mg26%
Sodium 976 mg42%
Total carbohydrate 5.02 g2%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 2.75 g
Protein 9.72 g19%
Vitamin D 0.7 µg3%
Calcium 106 mg8%
Iron 1.04 mg6%
Potassium 359 mg8%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 14%Carbs 7%Fat 79%
277calories
9.72 gprotein
5.02 gcarbs
24.2 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B1230%
  • Vitamin C25%
  • Selenium23%
  • Protein19%
  • Niacin (B3)18%
  • Phosphorus14%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0.7 µg3%
Vitamin A31 µg3%
Vitamin C22.5 mg25%
Vitamin E0.44 mg3%
Vitamin K0.1 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.05 mg4%
Riboflavin (B2)0.14 mg11%
Niacin (B3)2.81 mg18%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.55 mg11%
Vitamin B60.06 mg4%
Folate6 µg2%
Vitamin B120.71 µg30%
Choline50.2 mg9%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium106 mg8%
Iron1.04 mg6%
Potassium359 mg8%
Magnesium11 mg3%
Phosphorus175 mg14%
Zinc1.14 mg10%
Copper0.04 mg5%
Manganese0.02 mg1%
Selenium12.4 µg23%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat7.58 g38%
Trans fat0.21 g-
Monounsaturated fat9.93 g-
Polyunsaturated fat5.39 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water57.6 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other sausages and luncheon meats

Per 100 gFrankfurter (meat and poultry, unheated)Category averageDifference
Calories277255+8%
Protein9.72 g15.3 g-36%
Total carbohydrate5.02 g3.58 g+40%
Total fat24.2 g19.8 g+22%
Dietary fiber0 g0.1 g-100%
Total sugars2.75 g1.03 g+168%
Sodium976 mg997 mg-2%

Ask AI about Frankfurter (meat and poultry, unheated)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 173875. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.