Lamb (new zealand, imported, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised) nutrition facts
100 grams of lamb, new zealand, imported, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised contain 342 calories, 29 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 24 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (145% DV), protein (59% DV), zinc (43% DV) and niacin (B3) (39% DV). Most of its calories (65%) come from fat.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B12145%
- Protein59%
- Zinc43%
- Niacin (B3)39%
- Riboflavin (B2)25%
- Phosphorus16%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin A | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg | 7% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.33 mg | 25% |
| Niacin (B3) | 6.26 mg | 39% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.52 mg | 10% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.07 mg | 4% |
| Folate | 1 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin B12 | 3.47 µg | 145% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 27 mg | 2% |
| Iron | 2.16 mg | 12% |
| Potassium | 151 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 18 mg | 4% |
| Phosphorus | 200 mg | 16% |
| Zinc | 4.76 mg | 43% |
| Copper | 0.11 mg | 12% |
| Manganese | 0.03 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 4.4 µg | 8% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 11.5 g | 57% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 9.37 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.25 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 43.7 g | - |
How it compares to other lamb, veal, and game products
| Per 100 g | Lamb (new zealand, imported, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 342 | 216 | +59% |
| Protein | 29.4 g | 23.1 g | +27% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 0.15 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 24 g | 13.1 g | +83% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 52 mg | 75.3 mg | -31% |
Ask AI about Lamb (new zealand, imported, frozen, shoulder, whole (arm and blade), separable lean and fat, trimmed to 1/8" fat, cooked, braised)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 174391. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.