Sweet potato (canned, syrup pack, drained solids) nutrition facts

100 grams of sweet potato, canned, syrup pack, drained solids contain 108 calories, 1.3 g of protein, 25 g of carbohydrates and 0.3 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin A (51% DV) and manganese (27% DV). Most of its calories (93%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories108
% Daily Value*
Total fat 0.32 g0%
Saturated fat 0.07 g0%
Trans fat 0 g
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 39 mg2%
Total carbohydrate 25.4 g9%
Dietary fiber 3 g11%
Total sugars 5.74 g
Protein 1.28 g3%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 17 mg1%
Iron 0.95 mg5%
Potassium 193 mg4%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 5%Carbs 93%Fat 3%
108calories
1.28 gprotein
25.4 gcarbs
0.32 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin A51%
  • Manganese27%
  • Copper19%
  • Vitamin C12%
  • Dietary fiber11%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A458 µg51%
Vitamin C10.8 mg12%
Vitamin E1.15 mg8%
Vitamin K2.6 µg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.03 mg2%
Riboflavin (B2)0.04 mg3%
Niacin (B3)0.34 mg2%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.4 mg8%
Vitamin B60.06 mg4%
Folate8 µg2%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium17 mg1%
Iron0.95 mg5%
Potassium193 mg4%
Magnesium12 mg3%
Phosphorus25 mg2%
Zinc0.16 mg1%
Copper0.17 mg19%
Manganese0.62 mg27%
Selenium0.8 µg1%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.07 g0%
Trans fat0 g-
Monounsaturated fat0.01 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.14 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water72.5 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other vegetables and vegetable products

Per 100 gSweet potato (canned, syrup pack, drained solids)Category averageDifference
Calories10863.7+70%
Protein1.28 g2.82 g-55%
Total carbohydrate25.4 g12.5 g+104%
Total fat0.32 g1.01 g-68%
Dietary fiber3 g3 g0%
Total sugars5.74 g3.34 g+72%
Sodium39 mg157 mg-75%

Ask AI about Sweet potato (canned, syrup pack, drained solids)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170084. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.