Beef (loin, top sirloin cap steak, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, grilled) nutrition facts

100 grams of beef, loin, top sirloin cap steak, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, grilled contain 189 calories, 28 g of protein, 1.1 g of carbohydrates and 8 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (116% DV), selenium (63% DV), protein (56% DV) and zinc (51% DV). Most of its calories (60%) come from protein.

Nutrition Facts
Calories189
% Daily Value*
Total fat 7.96 g10%
Saturated fat 2.9 g14%
Trans fat 0.4 g
Cholesterol 83 mg28%
Sodium 62 mg3%
Total carbohydrate 1.07 g0%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 0 g
Protein 28.2 g56%
Vitamin D 0.1 µg1%
Calcium 17 mg1%
Iron 2.04 mg11%
Potassium 374 mg8%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 60%Carbs 2%Fat 38%
189calories
28.2 gprotein
1.07 gcarbs
7.96 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B12116%
  • Selenium63%
  • Protein56%
  • Zinc51%
  • Niacin (B3)46%
  • Vitamin B631%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0.1 µg1%
Vitamin A1 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin K1.6 µg1%
Thiamin (B1)0.07 mg6%
Riboflavin (B2)0.13 mg10%
Niacin (B3)7.42 mg46%
Vitamin B60.52 mg31%
Folate7 µg2%
Vitamin B122.79 µg116%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium17 mg1%
Iron2.04 mg11%
Potassium374 mg8%
Magnesium25 mg6%
Phosphorus233 mg19%
Zinc5.65 mg51%
Copper0.1 mg11%
Selenium34.8 µg63%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat2.9 g14%
Trans fat0.4 g-
Monounsaturated fat3.76 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.29 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water61.6 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other beef products

Per 100 gBeef (loin, top sirloin cap steak, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, grilled)Category averageDifference
Calories189211-11%
Protein28.2 g24.4 g+16%
Total carbohydrate1.07 g0.1 g+987%
Total fat7.96 g12.2 g-35%
Dietary fiber0 g0 g0%
Total sugars0 g0 g0%
Sodium62 mg67.1 mg-8%

Ask AI about Beef (loin, top sirloin cap steak, boneless, separable lean only, trimmed to 1/8" fat, choice, cooked, grilled)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172171. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.