Chicken (canned, meat only, with broth) nutrition facts
100 grams of chicken, canned, meat only, with broth contain 165 calories, 22 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 8 g of fat. It is an excellent source of protein (44% DV), niacin (B3) (40% DV), selenium (29% DV) and vitamin B6 (21% DV). Most of its calories (55%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Protein44%
- Niacin (B3)40%
- Selenium29%
- Vitamin B621%
- Pantothenic acid (B5)17%
- Zinc13%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0.1 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin A | 34 µg | 4% |
| Vitamin C | 2 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin E | 0.26 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1.8 µg | 2% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.13 mg | 10% |
| Niacin (B3) | 6.33 mg | 40% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.85 mg | 17% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.35 mg | 21% |
| Folate | 4 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.29 µg | 12% |
| Choline | 64 mg | 12% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 14 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1.58 mg | 9% |
| Potassium | 138 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 12 mg | 3% |
| Phosphorus | 111 mg | 9% |
| Zinc | 1.41 mg | 13% |
| Copper | 0.05 mg | 5% |
| Manganese | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 15.8 µg | 29% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 2.2 g | 11% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 3.15 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.75 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 68.6 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other poultry products
| Per 100 g | Chicken (canned, meat only, with broth) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 165 | 197 | -16% |
| Protein | 21.8 g | 23.2 g | -6% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 0.86 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 7.95 g | 10.7 g | -26% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.02 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0.04 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 503 mg | 155 mg | +225% |
Ask AI about Chicken (canned, meat only, with broth)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171099. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.