Egg (whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized) nutrition facts
100 grams of egg, whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized contain 138 calories, 11 g of protein, 0.8 g of carbohydrates and 10 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (55% DV), choline (54% DV), vitamin B12 (50% DV) and riboflavin (B2) (34% DV). Most of its calories (66%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 3660 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Selenium55%
- Choline54%
- Vitamin B1250%
- Riboflavin (B2)34%
- Pantothenic acid (B5)25%
- Protein22%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 1.5 µg | 8% |
| Vitamin A | 149 µg | 17% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.8 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin K | 0.3 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.06 mg | 5% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.44 mg | 34% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.08 mg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 1.26 mg | 25% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.23 mg | 13% |
| Folate | 69 µg | 17% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.21 µg | 50% |
| Choline | 297 mg | 54% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 55 mg | 4% |
| Iron | 1.71 mg | 10% |
| Potassium | 128 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 9 mg | 2% |
| Phosphorus | 186 mg | 15% |
| Zinc | 1.3 mg | 12% |
| Copper | 0.06 mg | 7% |
| Manganese | 0.03 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 30.4 µg | 55% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 3.18 g | 16% |
| Trans fat | 0.09 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 4 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.63 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 67.8 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other dairy and egg products
| Per 100 g | Egg (whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 138 | 218 | -37% |
| Protein | 11 g | 13.5 g | -19% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0.83 g | 11.7 g | -93% |
| Total fat | 10.1 g | 13 g | -22% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.27 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 0.07 g | 9.04 g | -99% |
| Sodium | 3660 mg | 405 mg | +803% |
Ask AI about Egg (whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170893. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.