Egg (whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized) nutrition facts

100 grams of egg, whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized contain 138 calories, 11 g of protein, 0.8 g of carbohydrates and 10 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (55% DV), choline (54% DV), vitamin B12 (50% DV) and riboflavin (B2) (34% DV). Most of its calories (66%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 3660 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories138
% Daily Value*
Total fat 10.1 g13%
Saturated fat 3.18 g16%
Trans fat 0.09 g
Cholesterol 387 mg129%
Sodium 3660 mg159%
Total carbohydrate 0.83 g0%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 0.07 g
Protein 11 g22%
Vitamin D 1.5 µg8%
Calcium 55 mg4%
Iron 1.71 mg10%
Potassium 128 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 32%Carbs 2%Fat 66%
138calories
11 gprotein
0.83 gcarbs
10.1 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium55%
  • Choline54%
  • Vitamin B1250%
  • Riboflavin (B2)34%
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)25%
  • Protein22%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D1.5 µg8%
Vitamin A149 µg17%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.8 mg5%
Vitamin K0.3 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.06 mg5%
Riboflavin (B2)0.44 mg34%
Niacin (B3)0.08 mg0%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.26 mg25%
Vitamin B60.23 mg13%
Folate69 µg17%
Vitamin B121.21 µg50%
Choline297 mg54%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium55 mg4%
Iron1.71 mg10%
Potassium128 mg3%
Magnesium9 mg2%
Phosphorus186 mg15%
Zinc1.3 mg12%
Copper0.06 mg7%
Manganese0.03 mg1%
Selenium30.4 µg55%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat3.18 g16%
Trans fat0.09 g-
Monounsaturated fat4 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.63 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water67.8 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other dairy and egg products

Per 100 gEgg (whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized)Category averageDifference
Calories138218-37%
Protein11 g13.5 g-19%
Total carbohydrate0.83 g11.7 g-93%
Total fat10.1 g13 g-22%
Dietary fiber0 g0.27 g-100%
Total sugars0.07 g9.04 g-99%
Sodium3660 mg405 mg+803%

Ask AI about Egg (whole, raw, frozen, salted, pasteurized)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170893. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.