Nuts (chestnuts, chinese, raw) nutrition facts

Castanea mollissima

100 grams of nuts, chestnuts, chinese, raw contain 224 calories, 4.2 g of protein, 49 g of carbohydrates and 1.1 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (70% DV), vitamin C (40% DV), copper (40% DV) and vitamin B6 (24% DV). Most of its calories (88%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories224
% Daily Value*
Total fat 1.11 g1%
Saturated fat 0.16 g1%
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 3 mg0%
Total carbohydrate 49.1 g18%
Protein 4.2 g8%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 18 mg1%
Iron 1.41 mg8%
Potassium 447 mg10%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 8%Carbs 88%Fat 4%
224calories
4.2 gprotein
49.1 gcarbs
1.11 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Manganese70%
  • Vitamin C40%
  • Copper40%
  • Vitamin B624%
  • Magnesium20%
  • Folate17%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A10 µg1%
Vitamin C36 mg40%
Thiamin (B1)0.16 mg13%
Riboflavin (B2)0.18 mg14%
Niacin (B3)0.8 mg5%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.56 mg11%
Vitamin B60.41 mg24%
Folate68 µg17%
Vitamin B120 µg0%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium18 mg1%
Iron1.41 mg8%
Potassium447 mg10%
Magnesium84 mg20%
Phosphorus96 mg8%
Zinc0.87 mg8%
Copper0.36 mg40%
Manganese1.6 mg70%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.16 g1%
Monounsaturated fat0.58 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.29 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water44 g-

How it compares to other nut and seed products

Per 100 gNuts (chestnuts, chinese, raw)Category averageDifference
Calories224496-55%
Protein4.2 g15.3 g-72%
Total carbohydrate49.1 g28.8 g+71%
Total fat1.11 g39 g-97%
Sodium3 mg159 mg-98%

Ask AI about Nuts (chestnuts, chinese, raw)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170164. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.