Nuts (chestnuts, chinese, raw) nutrition facts
Castanea mollissima
100 grams of nuts, chestnuts, chinese, raw contain 224 calories, 4.2 g of protein, 49 g of carbohydrates and 1.1 g of fat. It is an excellent source of manganese (70% DV), vitamin C (40% DV), copper (40% DV) and vitamin B6 (24% DV). Most of its calories (88%) come from carbs.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Manganese70%
- Vitamin C40%
- Copper40%
- Vitamin B624%
- Magnesium20%
- Folate17%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 10 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 36 mg | 40% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.16 mg | 13% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.18 mg | 14% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.8 mg | 5% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.56 mg | 11% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.41 mg | 24% |
| Folate | 68 µg | 17% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0 µg | 0% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 18 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 1.41 mg | 8% |
| Potassium | 447 mg | 10% |
| Magnesium | 84 mg | 20% |
| Phosphorus | 96 mg | 8% |
| Zinc | 0.87 mg | 8% |
| Copper | 0.36 mg | 40% |
| Manganese | 1.6 mg | 70% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.16 g | 1% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0.58 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.29 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 44 g | - |
How it compares to other nut and seed products
| Per 100 g | Nuts (chestnuts, chinese, raw) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 224 | 496 | -55% |
| Protein | 4.2 g | 15.3 g | -72% |
| Total carbohydrate | 49.1 g | 28.8 g | +71% |
| Total fat | 1.11 g | 39 g | -97% |
| Sodium | 3 mg | 159 mg | -98% |
Ask AI about Nuts (chestnuts, chinese, raw)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170164. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.