Soup (clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed) nutrition facts

100 grams of soup, clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed contain 72 calories, 3.2 g of protein, 10 g of carbohydrates and 2.1 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (395% DV), copper (27% DV) and phosphorus (21% DV). Most of its calories (57%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories72
% Daily Value*
Total fat 2.06 g3%
Saturated fat 0.96 g5%
Trans fat 0.01 g
Cholesterol 6 mg2%
Sodium 516 mg22%
Total carbohydrate 10.3 g4%
Dietary fiber 0.7 g3%
Total sugars 0.38 g
Protein 3.17 g6%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 16 mg1%
Iron 2.48 mg14%
Potassium 221 mg5%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 18%Carbs 57%Fat 26%
72calories
3.17 gprotein
10.3 gcarbs
2.06 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B12395%
  • Copper27%
  • Phosphorus21%
  • Iron14%
  • Riboflavin (B2)13%
  • Selenium11%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A17 µg2%
Vitamin C4.1 mg5%
Vitamin E0.42 mg3%
Vitamin K0.8 µg1%
Thiamin (B1)0.13 mg10%
Riboflavin (B2)0.17 mg13%
Niacin (B3)1.55 mg10%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.23 mg5%
Vitamin B60.1 mg6%
Folate14 µg4%
Vitamin B129.47 µg395%
Choline6.9 mg1%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium16 mg1%
Iron2.48 mg14%
Potassium221 mg5%
Magnesium13 mg3%
Phosphorus260 mg21%
Zinc0.37 mg3%
Copper0.24 mg27%
Manganese0.17 mg7%
Selenium6.3 µg11%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.96 g5%
Trans fat0.01 g-
Monounsaturated fat0 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.96 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water81.5 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other soups, sauces, and gravies

Per 100 gSoup (clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed)Category averageDifference
Calories72105-32%
Protein3.17 g3.41 g-7%
Total carbohydrate10.3 g14.1 g-27%
Total fat2.06 g4 g-48%
Dietary fiber0.7 g1.19 g-41%
Total sugars0.38 g4.65 g-92%
Sodium516 mg1255 mg-59%

Ask AI about Soup (clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171547. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.