Soup (clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed) nutrition facts
100 grams of soup, clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed contain 72 calories, 3.2 g of protein, 10 g of carbohydrates and 2.1 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (395% DV), copper (27% DV) and phosphorus (21% DV). Most of its calories (57%) come from carbs.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B12395%
- Copper27%
- Phosphorus21%
- Iron14%
- Riboflavin (B2)13%
- Selenium11%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0 µg | 0% |
| Vitamin A | 17 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin C | 4.1 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin E | 0.42 mg | 3% |
| Vitamin K | 0.8 µg | 1% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.13 mg | 10% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.17 mg | 13% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.55 mg | 10% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.23 mg | 5% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.1 mg | 6% |
| Folate | 14 µg | 4% |
| Vitamin B12 | 9.47 µg | 395% |
| Choline | 6.9 mg | 1% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 16 mg | 1% |
| Iron | 2.48 mg | 14% |
| Potassium | 221 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 13 mg | 3% |
| Phosphorus | 260 mg | 21% |
| Zinc | 0.37 mg | 3% |
| Copper | 0.24 mg | 27% |
| Manganese | 0.17 mg | 7% |
| Selenium | 6.3 µg | 11% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.96 g | 5% |
| Trans fat | 0.01 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 0 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.96 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 81.5 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other soups, sauces, and gravies
| Per 100 g | Soup (clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 72 | 105 | -32% |
| Protein | 3.17 g | 3.41 g | -7% |
| Total carbohydrate | 10.3 g | 14.1 g | -27% |
| Total fat | 2.06 g | 4 g | -48% |
| Dietary fiber | 0.7 g | 1.19 g | -41% |
| Total sugars | 0.38 g | 4.65 g | -92% |
| Sodium | 516 mg | 1255 mg | -59% |
Ask AI about Soup (clam chowder, new england, canned, condensed)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171547. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.