Bread (white, commercially prepared, toasted) nutrition facts

100 grams of bread, white, commercially prepared, toasted contain 290 calories, 9 g of protein, 55 g of carbohydrates and 4 g of fat. It is an excellent source of selenium (56% DV), folate (40% DV), thiamin (B1) (35% DV) and riboflavin (B2) (26% DV). Most of its calories (75%) come from carbs.

Nutrition Facts
Calories290
% Daily Value*
Total fat 4 g5%
Saturated fat 0.76 g4%
Cholesterol 1 mg0%
Sodium 537 mg23%
Total carbohydrate 54.5 g20%
Dietary fiber 2.9 g10%
Total sugars 6.2 g
Protein 9 g18%
Vitamin D 0 µg0%
Calcium 119 mg9%
Iron 3.33 mg19%
Potassium 131 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 12%Carbs 75%Fat 12%
290calories
9 gprotein
54.5 gcarbs
4 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Selenium56%
  • Folate40%
  • Thiamin (B1)35%
  • Riboflavin (B2)26%
  • Niacin (B3)25%
  • Iron19%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0 µg0%
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.24 mg2%
Vitamin K3.4 µg3%
Thiamin (B1)0.42 mg35%
Riboflavin (B2)0.34 mg26%
Niacin (B3)3.93 mg25%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.28 mg6%
Vitamin B60.06 mg4%
Folate160 µg40%
Vitamin B120.02 µg1%
Choline16 mg3%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium119 mg9%
Iron3.33 mg19%
Potassium131 mg3%
Magnesium26 mg6%
Phosphorus103 mg8%
Zinc0.68 mg6%
Copper0.14 mg15%
Manganese0.42 mg18%
Selenium31 µg56%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.76 g4%
Monounsaturated fat0.8 g-
Polyunsaturated fat2.09 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water30.4 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other baked products

Per 100 gBread (white, commercially prepared, toasted)Category averageDifference
Calories290360-19%
Protein9 g6.92 g+30%
Total carbohydrate54.5 g56.1 g-3%
Total fat4 g12.3 g-68%
Dietary fiber2.9 g3.37 g-14%
Total sugars6.2 g16.4 g-62%
Sodium537 mg570 mg-6%

Ask AI about Bread (white, commercially prepared, toasted)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 174925. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.