Cereals ready-to-eat (malt-o-meal, oat blenders with honey & almonds) nutrition facts

100 grams of cereals ready-to-eat, malt-o-meal, oat blenders with honey & almonds contain 379 calories, 7.8 g of protein, 77 g of carbohydrates and 4.9 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (315% DV), folate (280% DV), iron (230% DV) and thiamin (B1) (174% DV). Most of its calories (80%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.

Nutrition Facts
Calories379
% Daily Value*
Total fat 4.88 g6%
Saturated fat 0.62 g3%
Cholesterol 0 mg0%
Sodium 453 mg20%
Total carbohydrate 77.3 g28%
Dietary fiber 6.1 g22%
Total sugars 20.3 g
Protein 7.8 g16%
Vitamin D 3.6 µg18%
Calcium 33 mg3%
Iron 41.4 mg230%
Potassium 240 mg5%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 8%Carbs 80%Fat 11%
379calories
7.8 gprotein
77.3 gcarbs
4.88 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B12315%
  • Folate280%
  • Iron230%
  • Thiamin (B1)174%
  • Zinc163%
  • Vitamin B6158%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D3.6 µg18%
Vitamin C29.6 mg33%
Vitamin E1.37 mg9%
Vitamin K0 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)2.09 mg174%
Riboflavin (B2)1.99 mg153%
Niacin (B3)23.5 mg147%
Vitamin B62.69 mg158%
Folate1120 µg280%
Vitamin B127.55 µg315%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium33 mg3%
Iron41.4 mg230%
Potassium240 mg5%
Magnesium61 mg15%
Phosphorus204 mg16%
Zinc17.9 mg163%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat0.62 g3%
Monounsaturated fat2.25 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.35 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water3.1 g-
Caffeine0 mg-

How it compares to other breakfast cereals

Per 100 gCereals ready-to-eat (malt-o-meal, oat blenders with honey & almonds)Category averageDifference
Calories379328+16%
Protein7.8 g8.2 g-5%
Total carbohydrate77.3 g67.8 g+14%
Total fat4.88 g4.04 g+21%
Dietary fiber6.1 g6.3 g-3%
Total sugars20.3 g17.5 g+16%
Sodium453 mg354 mg+28%

Ask AI about Cereals ready-to-eat (malt-o-meal, oat blenders with honey & almonds)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171680. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.