Cereals ready-to-eat (malt-o-meal, oat blenders with honey & almonds) nutrition facts
100 grams of cereals ready-to-eat, malt-o-meal, oat blenders with honey & almonds contain 379 calories, 7.8 g of protein, 77 g of carbohydrates and 4.9 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (315% DV), folate (280% DV), iron (230% DV) and thiamin (B1) (174% DV). Most of its calories (80%) come from carbs. It is high in fiber.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B12315%
- Folate280%
- Iron230%
- Thiamin (B1)174%
- Zinc163%
- Vitamin B6158%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 3.6 µg | 18% |
| Vitamin C | 29.6 mg | 33% |
| Vitamin E | 1.37 mg | 9% |
| Vitamin K | 0 µg | 0% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 2.09 mg | 174% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 1.99 mg | 153% |
| Niacin (B3) | 23.5 mg | 147% |
| Vitamin B6 | 2.69 mg | 158% |
| Folate | 1120 µg | 280% |
| Vitamin B12 | 7.55 µg | 315% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 33 mg | 3% |
| Iron | 41.4 mg | 230% |
| Potassium | 240 mg | 5% |
| Magnesium | 61 mg | 15% |
| Phosphorus | 204 mg | 16% |
| Zinc | 17.9 mg | 163% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 0.62 g | 3% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 2.25 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.35 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 3.1 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
How it compares to other breakfast cereals
| Per 100 g | Cereals ready-to-eat (malt-o-meal, oat blenders with honey & almonds) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 379 | 328 | +16% |
| Protein | 7.8 g | 8.2 g | -5% |
| Total carbohydrate | 77.3 g | 67.8 g | +14% |
| Total fat | 4.88 g | 4.04 g | +21% |
| Dietary fiber | 6.1 g | 6.3 g | -3% |
| Total sugars | 20.3 g | 17.5 g | +16% |
| Sodium | 453 mg | 354 mg | +28% |
Ask AI about Cereals ready-to-eat (malt-o-meal, oat blenders with honey & almonds)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171680. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.