Cheese (fresh, queso fresco) nutrition facts
100 grams of cheese, fresh, queso fresco contain 299 calories, 18 g of protein, 3 g of carbohydrates and 24 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (70% DV), calcium (44% DV), protein (36% DV) and selenium (35% DV). Most of its calories (72%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 751 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B1270%
- Calcium44%
- Protein36%
- Selenium35%
- Phosphorus31%
- Vitamin A25%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 2.7 µg | 14% |
| Vitamin A | 224 µg | 25% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.37 mg | 2% |
| Vitamin K | 1 µg | 1% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.04 mg | 4% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.17 mg | 13% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.03 mg | 0% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.36 mg | 7% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.08 mg | 4% |
| Folate | 7 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 1.68 µg | 70% |
| Choline | 12.5 mg | 2% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 566 mg | 44% |
| Iron | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Potassium | 129 mg | 3% |
| Magnesium | 24 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 385 mg | 31% |
| Zinc | 2.58 mg | 23% |
| Copper | 0.03 mg | 4% |
| Manganese | 0.01 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 19.3 µg | 35% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 12.9 g | 65% |
| Trans fat | 0.83 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 5.97 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 1.11 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 51.4 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other dairy and egg products
| Per 100 g | Cheese (fresh, queso fresco) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 299 | 218 | +37% |
| Protein | 18.1 g | 13.5 g | +34% |
| Total carbohydrate | 2.98 g | 11.7 g | -75% |
| Total fat | 23.8 g | 13 g | +83% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.27 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 2.32 g | 9.04 g | -74% |
| Sodium | 751 mg | 405 mg | +85% |
Ask AI about Cheese (fresh, queso fresco)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172223. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.