Cheese (fresh, queso fresco) nutrition facts

100 grams of cheese, fresh, queso fresco contain 299 calories, 18 g of protein, 3 g of carbohydrates and 24 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (70% DV), calcium (44% DV), protein (36% DV) and selenium (35% DV). Most of its calories (72%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 751 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories299
% Daily Value*
Total fat 23.8 g31%
Saturated fat 12.9 g65%
Trans fat 0.83 g
Cholesterol 69 mg23%
Sodium 751 mg33%
Total carbohydrate 2.98 g1%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 2.32 g
Protein 18.1 g36%
Vitamin D 2.7 µg14%
Calcium 566 mg44%
Iron 0.2 mg1%
Potassium 129 mg3%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 24%Carbs 4%Fat 72%
299calories
18.1 gprotein
2.98 gcarbs
23.8 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B1270%
  • Calcium44%
  • Protein36%
  • Selenium35%
  • Phosphorus31%
  • Vitamin A25%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D2.7 µg14%
Vitamin A224 µg25%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.37 mg2%
Vitamin K1 µg1%
Thiamin (B1)0.04 mg4%
Riboflavin (B2)0.17 mg13%
Niacin (B3)0.03 mg0%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.36 mg7%
Vitamin B60.08 mg4%
Folate7 µg2%
Vitamin B121.68 µg70%
Choline12.5 mg2%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium566 mg44%
Iron0.2 mg1%
Potassium129 mg3%
Magnesium24 mg6%
Phosphorus385 mg31%
Zinc2.58 mg23%
Copper0.03 mg4%
Manganese0.01 mg1%
Selenium19.3 µg35%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat12.9 g65%
Trans fat0.83 g-
Monounsaturated fat5.97 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.11 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water51.4 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other dairy and egg products

Per 100 gCheese (fresh, queso fresco)Category averageDifference
Calories299218+37%
Protein18.1 g13.5 g+34%
Total carbohydrate2.98 g11.7 g-75%
Total fat23.8 g13 g+83%
Dietary fiber0 g0.27 g-100%
Total sugars2.32 g9.04 g-74%
Sodium751 mg405 mg+85%

Ask AI about Cheese (fresh, queso fresco)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 172223. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.