Cheese (mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture) nutrition facts
100 grams of cheese, mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture contain 318 calories, 22 g of protein, 2.5 g of carbohydrates and 25 g of fat. It is an excellent source of calcium (44% DV), protein (43% DV), phosphorus (33% DV) and vitamin B12 (30% DV). Most of its calories (70%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 710 mg per 100 g.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Calcium44%
- Protein43%
- Phosphorus33%
- Vitamin B1230%
- Selenium29%
- Vitamin A22%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0.5 µg | 3% |
| Vitamin A | 197 µg | 22% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 0.21 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin K | 2.5 µg | 2% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.27 mg | 21% |
| Niacin (B3) | 0.09 mg | 1% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.07 mg | 1% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0.06 mg | 4% |
| Folate | 8 µg | 2% |
| Vitamin B12 | 0.73 µg | 30% |
| Choline | 15 mg | 3% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 575 mg | 44% |
| Iron | 0.2 mg | 1% |
| Potassium | 75 mg | 2% |
| Magnesium | 21 mg | 5% |
| Phosphorus | 412 mg | 33% |
| Zinc | 2.46 mg | 22% |
| Copper | 0.02 mg | 2% |
| Manganese | 0.01 mg | 0% |
| Selenium | 16.1 µg | 29% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 15.6 g | 78% |
| Monounsaturated fat | 7.03 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.78 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 48.4 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other dairy and egg products
| Per 100 g | Cheese (mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 318 | 218 | +46% |
| Protein | 21.6 g | 13.5 g | +59% |
| Total carbohydrate | 2.47 g | 11.7 g | -79% |
| Total fat | 24.6 g | 13 g | +89% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0.27 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 1.01 g | 9.04 g | -89% |
| Sodium | 710 mg | 405 mg | +75% |
Ask AI about Cheese (mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170846. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.