Cheese (mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture) nutrition facts

100 grams of cheese, mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture contain 318 calories, 22 g of protein, 2.5 g of carbohydrates and 25 g of fat. It is an excellent source of calcium (44% DV), protein (43% DV), phosphorus (33% DV) and vitamin B12 (30% DV). Most of its calories (70%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 710 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories318
% Daily Value*
Total fat 24.6 g32%
Saturated fat 15.6 g78%
Cholesterol 89 mg30%
Sodium 710 mg31%
Total carbohydrate 2.47 g1%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 1.01 g
Protein 21.6 g43%
Vitamin D 0.5 µg3%
Calcium 575 mg44%
Iron 0.2 mg1%
Potassium 75 mg2%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 27%Carbs 3%Fat 70%
318calories
21.6 gprotein
2.47 gcarbs
24.6 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Calcium44%
  • Protein43%
  • Phosphorus33%
  • Vitamin B1230%
  • Selenium29%
  • Vitamin A22%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0.5 µg3%
Vitamin A197 µg22%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.21 mg1%
Vitamin K2.5 µg2%
Thiamin (B1)0.02 mg1%
Riboflavin (B2)0.27 mg21%
Niacin (B3)0.09 mg1%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.07 mg1%
Vitamin B60.06 mg4%
Folate8 µg2%
Vitamin B120.73 µg30%
Choline15 mg3%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium575 mg44%
Iron0.2 mg1%
Potassium75 mg2%
Magnesium21 mg5%
Phosphorus412 mg33%
Zinc2.46 mg22%
Copper0.02 mg2%
Manganese0.01 mg0%
Selenium16.1 µg29%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat15.6 g78%
Monounsaturated fat7.03 g-
Polyunsaturated fat0.78 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water48.4 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other dairy and egg products

Per 100 gCheese (mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture)Category averageDifference
Calories318218+46%
Protein21.6 g13.5 g+59%
Total carbohydrate2.47 g11.7 g-79%
Total fat24.6 g13 g+89%
Dietary fiber0 g0.27 g-100%
Total sugars1.01 g9.04 g-89%
Sodium710 mg405 mg+75%

Ask AI about Cheese (mozzarella, whole milk, low moisture)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 170846. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.