Chicken (broilers or fryers, meat and skin and giblets and neck, cooked, fried, batter) nutrition facts

100 grams of chicken, broilers or fryers, meat and skin and giblets and neck, cooked, fried, batter contain 291 calories, 23 g of protein, 9 g of carbohydrates and 18 g of fat. It is an excellent source of protein (46% DV), niacin (B3) (44% DV), selenium (37% DV) and vitamin B12 (35% DV). Most of its calories (55%) come from fat.

Nutrition Facts
Calories291
% Daily Value*
Total fat 17.5 g22%
Saturated fat 4.67 g23%
Cholesterol 103 mg34%
Sodium 284 mg12%
Total carbohydrate 9.03 g3%
Protein 22.8 g46%
Calcium 21 mg2%
Iron 1.79 mg10%
Potassium 190 mg4%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 32%Carbs 13%Fat 55%
291calories
22.8 gprotein
9.03 gcarbs
17.5 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Protein46%
  • Niacin (B3)44%
  • Selenium37%
  • Vitamin B1235%
  • Pantothenic acid (B5)21%
  • Vitamin A20%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin A181 µg20%
Vitamin C0.4 mg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.11 mg9%
Riboflavin (B2)0.25 mg19%
Niacin (B3)7.08 mg44%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.04 mg21%
Vitamin B60.32 mg19%
Folate38 µg10%
Vitamin B120.83 µg35%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium21 mg2%
Iron1.79 mg10%
Potassium190 mg4%
Magnesium21 mg5%
Phosphorus158 mg13%
Zinc1.91 mg17%
Copper0.09 mg10%
Manganese0.06 mg3%
Selenium20.3 µg37%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat4.67 g23%
Monounsaturated fat7.13 g-
Polyunsaturated fat4.15 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water49.3 g-

How it compares to other poultry products

Per 100 gChicken (broilers or fryers, meat and skin and giblets and neck, cooked, fried, batter)Category averageDifference
Calories291197+48%
Protein22.8 g23.2 g-2%
Total carbohydrate9.03 g0.86 g+950%
Total fat17.5 g10.7 g+63%
Sodium284 mg155 mg+83%

Ask AI about Chicken (broilers or fryers, meat and skin and giblets and neck, cooked, fried, batter)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171048. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.