Lamb (new zealand, imported, sweetbread, cooked, soaked and simmered) nutrition facts
100 grams of lamb, new zealand, imported, sweetbread, cooked, soaked and simmered contain 144 calories, 21 g of protein, 0 g of carbohydrates and 6.6 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (104% DV), phosphorus (44% DV), protein (42% DV) and selenium (27% DV). Most of its calories (59%) come from protein.
* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.
Calorie breakdown
Values shown for 100 g.
Rich in
- Vitamin B12104%
- Phosphorus44%
- Protein42%
- Selenium27%
- Zinc18%
- Pantothenic acid (B5)15%
% Daily Value per 100 g
Full nutrient profile
Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.
Vitamins
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Vitamin D | 0.2 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin A | 8 µg | 1% |
| Vitamin C | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin E | 1.13 mg | 8% |
| Thiamin (B1) | 0.08 mg | 6% |
| Riboflavin (B2) | 0.1 mg | 7% |
| Niacin (B3) | 1.38 mg | 9% |
| Pantothenic acid (B5) | 0.73 mg | 15% |
| Vitamin B6 | 0 mg | 0% |
| Vitamin B12 | 2.5 µg | 104% |
Minerals
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Calcium | 6 mg | 0% |
| Iron | 1.06 mg | 6% |
| Potassium | 354 mg | 8% |
| Magnesium | 25 mg | 6% |
| Phosphorus | 550 mg | 44% |
| Zinc | 1.93 mg | 18% |
| Copper | 0.08 mg | 8% |
| Manganese | 0.02 mg | 1% |
| Selenium | 14.9 µg | 27% |
Fats
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Saturated fat | 2.34 g | 12% |
| Trans fat | 0.17 g | - |
| Monounsaturated fat | 1.85 g | - |
| Polyunsaturated fat | 0.39 g | - |
Other
| Nutrient | Amount | % DV |
|---|---|---|
| Water | 72.6 g | - |
| Caffeine | 0 mg | - |
| Alcohol | 0 g | - |
How it compares to other lamb, veal, and game products
| Per 100 g | Lamb (new zealand, imported, sweetbread, cooked, soaked and simmered) | Category average | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calories | 144 | 216 | -33% |
| Protein | 21.1 g | 23.1 g | -9% |
| Total carbohydrate | 0 g | 0.15 g | -100% |
| Total fat | 6.61 g | 13.1 g | -50% |
| Dietary fiber | 0 g | 0 g | -100% |
| Total sugars | 0 g | 0.01 g | -100% |
| Sodium | 52 mg | 75.3 mg | -31% |
Ask AI about Lamb (new zealand, imported, sweetbread, cooked, soaked and simmered)
Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.
Similar foods
Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 174445. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.