Pork (cured, ham, center slice, separable lean and fat, unheated) nutrition facts

100 grams of pork, cured, ham, center slice, separable lean and fat, unheated contain 203 calories, 20 g of protein, 0.1 g of carbohydrates and 13 g of fat. It is an excellent source of thiamin (B1) (70% DV), selenium (41% DV), protein (40% DV) and vitamin B12 (33% DV). Most of its calories (59%) come from fat. It is high in sodium, with 1390 mg per 100 g.

Nutrition Facts
Calories203
% Daily Value*
Total fat 12.9 g17%
Saturated fat 4.57 g23%
Cholesterol 54 mg18%
Sodium 1390 mg60%
Total carbohydrate 0.05 g0%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Protein 20.2 g40%
Calcium 7 mg1%
Iron 0.75 mg4%
Potassium 337 mg7%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 41%Carbs 0%Fat 59%
203calories
20.2 gprotein
0.05 gcarbs
12.9 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Thiamin (B1)70%
  • Selenium41%
  • Protein40%
  • Vitamin B1233%
  • Niacin (B3)30%
  • Vitamin B628%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin A0 µg0%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.85 mg70%
Riboflavin (B2)0.21 mg16%
Niacin (B3)4.81 mg30%
Pantothenic acid (B5)0.5 mg10%
Vitamin B60.47 mg28%
Folate4 µg1%
Vitamin B120.8 µg33%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium7 mg1%
Iron0.75 mg4%
Potassium337 mg7%
Magnesium16 mg4%
Phosphorus215 mg17%
Zinc1.88 mg17%
Copper0.07 mg8%
Manganese0.03 mg1%
Selenium22.6 µg41%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat4.57 g23%
Monounsaturated fat6.09 g-
Polyunsaturated fat1.41 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water63.5 g-

How it compares to other pork products

Per 100 gPork (cured, ham, center slice, separable lean and fat, unheated)Category averageDifference
Calories203210-4%
Protein20.2 g22.1 g-9%
Total carbohydrate0.05 g0.42 g-88%
Total fat12.9 g12.9 g0%
Dietary fiber0 g0 g0%
Sodium1390 mg420 mg+231%

Ask AI about Pork (cured, ham, center slice, separable lean and fat, unheated)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 168283. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.