Turkey (retail parts, thigh, meat and skin, cooked, roasted) nutrition facts

100 grams of turkey, retail parts, thigh, meat and skin, cooked, roasted contain 183 calories, 24 g of protein, 0.4 g of carbohydrates and 9.5 g of fat. It is an excellent source of vitamin B12 (70% DV), selenium (50% DV), protein (48% DV) and niacin (B3) (40% DV). Most of its calories (52%) come from protein.

Nutrition Facts
Calories183
% Daily Value*
Total fat 9.5 g12%
Saturated fat 2.96 g15%
Trans fat 0.14 g
Cholesterol 116 mg39%
Sodium 101 mg4%
Total carbohydrate 0.41 g0%
Dietary fiber 0 g0%
Total sugars 0 g
Protein 24 g48%
Vitamin D 0.3 µg2%
Calcium 4 mg0%
Iron 1.5 mg8%
Potassium 273 mg6%

* The % Daily Value tells you how much a nutrient in a serving contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice.

Calorie breakdown

Protein 52%Carbs 1%Fat 47%
183calories
24 gprotein
0.41 gcarbs
9.5 gfat

Values shown for 100 g.

Rich in

  • Vitamin B1270%
  • Selenium50%
  • Protein48%
  • Niacin (B3)40%
  • Zinc27%
  • Vitamin B626%

% Daily Value per 100 g

Eating this as part of a meal?Describe or photograph your whole plate and our AI estimates the nutrition in seconds.

Full nutrient profile

Amounts per 100 g. Change the serving size in the label above.

Vitamins

NutrientAmount% DV
Vitamin D0.3 µg2%
Vitamin A14 µg2%
Vitamin C0 mg0%
Vitamin E0.07 mg0%
Vitamin K0 µg0%
Thiamin (B1)0.05 mg4%
Riboflavin (B2)0.3 mg23%
Niacin (B3)6.45 mg40%
Pantothenic acid (B5)1.13 mg23%
Vitamin B60.44 mg26%
Folate8 µg2%
Vitamin B121.67 µg70%
Choline96.8 mg18%

Minerals

NutrientAmount% DV
Calcium4 mg0%
Iron1.5 mg8%
Potassium273 mg6%
Magnesium21 mg5%
Phosphorus187 mg15%
Zinc3 mg27%
Copper0.09 mg10%
Manganese0.01 mg0%
Selenium27.3 µg50%

Fats

NutrientAmount% DV
Saturated fat2.96 g15%
Trans fat0.14 g-
Monounsaturated fat3.59 g-
Polyunsaturated fat2.95 g-

Other

NutrientAmount% DV
Water65.1 g-
Caffeine0 mg-
Alcohol0 g-

How it compares to other poultry products

Per 100 gTurkey (retail parts, thigh, meat and skin, cooked, roasted)Category averageDifference
Calories183197-7%
Protein24 g23.2 g+3%
Total carbohydrate0.41 g0.86 g-52%
Total fat9.5 g10.7 g-12%
Dietary fiber0 g0.02 g-100%
Total sugars0 g0.04 g-100%
Sodium101 mg155 mg-35%

Ask AI about Turkey (retail parts, thigh, meat and skin, cooked, roasted)

Free, instant answers. Educational only, not medical advice.

Similar foods

Source: USDA FoodData Central, SR Legacy, FDC ID 171137. Daily Values are based on FDA reference amounts for a 2,000 calorie diet. Nutrient content can vary by variety, growing conditions and preparation.